Accident Summary Nr: 200375186 - Employee Falls While Decking and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314692682 | 08/04/2010 | 1791 | 238120 | Gardner Watson Decking Inc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2010, Employee #1 was installing decking on new building. He unhooked his retractable lanyard, tried to kick decking in place and fell onto a concrete surface. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314692682 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |