Accident Summary Nr: 200375111 - Worker Fractrues Leg When it Is Caught in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314690702 | 07/13/2010 | 3251 | 327331 | Hanson Brick |
Abstract: On June 30, 2010, Employee #1 was working for Hanson Brick inside Plant 2. He was helping his coworker repair the cutting wires that are used to cut pieces of clay into bricks. He was standing on a stacker machine, which stacks and moves the brick. His coworker was on the machine's platform, changing the wires out of the machine. During the time that the employees were changing the cutting wires, the stacker was locked out, but the auger was not. The workers had to step over the auger to repair the cutting wires. The auger did not have a guard over it that would prevent any part of the body from falling down into the auger. Employee #1 was standing on top of the stacker in order to remove the excess brick from the stacker, so that it could be restarted. After he had finished removing excess brick from the stacker, Employee #1 took a step back. His foot went down into the opening and subsequently got caught inside the auger. He suffered an injury to his foot when it was caught in the cycle of the rotating auger. The auger also caused him to sustain an 8-inch fracture of his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314690702 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |