Accident Summary Nr: 200375095 - Employee is buried when trench collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200375095 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31468993606/07/20101521236115Don Moorhead Construction Inc

Abstract: On June 7, 2010, Employee #1, of Don Moorhead Construction Inc., along with Employee #2, both pipe layers, had finished approximately 200 feet of line that morning. Up until that time most of the trench was around 4 feet in depth. Later, they got to the storm drain area and the depth increased to 6 to 7 feet in depth. Employee #1 went into the trench to measure to see if the length was good enough when the trench wall(s) collapsed onto him, burying him completely. The operator jumped from the loader and yelled for everyone to help (911 was called). Employee #1 was uncovered by fellow employees, and EMS arrived as they had him partially dug out. Upon getting him freed, EMS took over, supplied him with oxygen and transported him to the hospital.

Keywords: TRENCH, PIPELINE, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314689936 Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse