Accident Summary Nr: 200375087 - Employee Is Exposed to Fumes and Loses Consciousness

Accident Summary Nr: 200375087 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31408306403/22/20101799561790Southern Specialty Services Inc

Abstract: On March 19, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Southern Specialty Services, was taking measurements in a permit required confined space. While exiting, Employee #1 was exposed to an oxygen deficient atmosphere and fell from a ladder into the bottom of the vessel.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INHALATION, SHIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314083064 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor