Accident Summary Nr: 200375079 - Employees Are Exposed to Fumes and Loses Consciousness

Accident Summary Nr: 200375079 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31408307203/23/20101799561790Middle Georgia Machine Inc

Abstract: On 3-19-10 an employee of Southern Specialty Services attempted to exit a permit required confined space after taking measurements. While exiting, the employee fell from a ladder into the bottom of the vessel after being exposed to an oxygen deficient atmosphere. One contract employee of Middle Georgia Machine, Inc. entered the space and immediately collapsed. Another Middle Georgia Machine, Inc. sticks his head in to located his coworkers and inhaled some fumes. Security is called and the emergency response team arrives.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INHALATION, SHIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314083072 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 314083072 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet