Accident Summary Nr: 200375079 - Employees Are Exposed to Fumes and Loses Consciousness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314083072 | 03/23/2010 | 1799 | 561790 | Middle Georgia Machine Inc |
Abstract: On 3-19-10 an employee of Southern Specialty Services attempted to exit a permit required confined space after taking measurements. While exiting, the employee fell from a ladder into the bottom of the vessel after being exposed to an oxygen deficient atmosphere. One contract employee of Middle Georgia Machine, Inc. entered the space and immediately collapsed. Another Middle Georgia Machine, Inc. sticks his head in to located his coworkers and inhaled some fumes. Security is called and the emergency response team arrives.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314083072 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 314083072 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |