Accident Summary Nr: 200375061 - Employees Suffer Burns from Arch Blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314085739 | 05/25/2010 | 3993 | 339950 | Mca Media Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were installing new wire conduit and breakers into a breaker box in the back of the plant next to the shipping docks. The panel was live without a cover in place. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were hanging conduits near the area of breaker box. Employee #2 and Employee #3 approached Employee #1 who was standing about three feet from the panel. As they all turned with their backs to the panel, an arch flash occurred. Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were approximately three to four feet from the panel, consequently, all three employees received second degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314085739 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 314085739 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 314085739 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |