Accident Summary Nr: 200375046 - Partner Is Killed in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314085085 | 05/17/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | R & R Tree Service |
Abstract: On May 13, 2010, one of two partners of a tree service company climbed a dead tree in a backyard of a residence and began piecing it out for removal. After he removed the top, the tree broke at approximately 6 feet above the ground. The partner fell to the concrete pad in the yard next door. He was killed and pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314085085 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |