Accident Summary Nr: 200375020 - Worker Is Killed When Struck by Container Door on Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313490120 | 12/31/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Lee Disposal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 30, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assigned the task of unloading an enclosed cardboard container for sorting in the warehouse of a disposal service company. Employee #1 and Employee #2 assisted a truck driver with backing a truck into the warehouse. Once the truck was in place, Employee #2 unlocked the rear door of the container on the right-hand side and swung the door to Employee #1 on the left side. Employee #1 opened the door fully and secured the door by placing its chain in the locking device. Employee #2 removed a tarpaulin holding in material from back of container and handed to Employee #1. Both employees were now standing on left-hand side of the truck. Employee #2 signaled to the driver of the container truck to begin the dumping process, and also instructed the driver to move the container back and forth to get the cardboard to break loose and dump. The door became unsecured and began to swing freely. Employee #1 was standing too close to the container and was struck in the head and killed by the 500 pound door.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313490120 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |