Accident Summary Nr: 200375012 - Employee's Thumb Is Injured When Pinched in Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313489551 | 02/18/2010 | 2711 | 511110 | The Island Packet |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was attempting to remove some waste paper from the rollers on a printing press. He placed the press in the "inch" mode first and then into "wash" mode. In the wash mode, the rollers would move considerably faster. There were still a few small pieces of stray paper on the rollers, and Employee #1 attempted to remove them by wiping a rag across the rollers. The rag was caught and pulled into the rollers, and Employee #1's thumb was pinched, tearing the skin and some tissue from the tip. Touching the moving rollers is against the company safety rules, and Employee #1 was written up in accordance with the company's safety policy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313489551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |