Accident Summary Nr: 200375004 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314077496 | 01/26/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Wilson Creek Logging |
Abstract: On January 14, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers were closing up operations for the day. One coworker pulled a skidder to the back right side of a loader and began fueling the skidder in preparation for work to begin the following morning, while the other coworker remained in the cab of the loader. As the one coworker fueled the skidder, Employee #1 stood at the rear left side of the loader. After fuelling the skidder, the coworker moved it forward to park it for the night. Then after proceeding about 30 to 40 feet forward, the coworker looked backwards and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground, where the skidder had driven over him. Emergency services were contacted and both coworkers came to Employee #1's aid, performing CPR and providing first aid. Once emergency services arrived at the scene of the accident, Employee #1 was determined dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314077496 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |