Accident Summary Nr: 200374981 - Employee Fractures Arm and Dislocates Finger in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200374981 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31408044103/04/20104226493110Coats & Clark Inc.

Abstract: Four employees were assigned to tear down an existing 20-ft wide by 100-ft long section of storage racks and bins. Employee #1 and two other employees were working on the second level while another employee was operating a forklift. Employee #1 and another employee were stacking mezzanine flooring sections on a dolly for the forklift to bring down. While preparing to move a piece onto the dolly, Employee #1's foot slipped and he fell through a hole created by removing the flooring. Employee #1 fell approximately 98.5-in. landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 dislocated his left index finger and broke his left ulna. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STORAGE BIN, FINGER, FLOOR HOLE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DISLOCATED, FALL, STORAGE RACK, ARM, STORAGE AREA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314080441 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers