Accident Summary Nr: 200374981 - Employee Fractures Arm and Dislocates Finger in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314080441 | 03/04/2010 | 4226 | 493110 | Coats & Clark Inc. |
Abstract: Four employees were assigned to tear down an existing 20-ft wide by 100-ft long section of storage racks and bins. Employee #1 and two other employees were working on the second level while another employee was operating a forklift. Employee #1 and another employee were stacking mezzanine flooring sections on a dolly for the forklift to bring down. While preparing to move a piece onto the dolly, Employee #1's foot slipped and he fell through a hole created by removing the flooring. Employee #1 fell approximately 98.5-in. landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 dislocated his left index finger and broke his left ulna. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314080441 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |