Accident Summary Nr: 200374965 - Gantry Crane Runs over Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313485138 | 10/08/2009 | 4491 | 488310 | South Carolina State Ports Authority |
Abstract: On October 7, 2009, Employee #1 was having a container loaded onto his truck by a SC Ports Authority crane. Employee #1 pulled his truck into the middle clearance between the travel paths of two gantry cranes to lock down the load. As a gantry crane was passing by, Employee #1 got out of his truck and was run over by the gantry crane. Employee #1 died from unspecified injures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313485138 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |