Accident Summary Nr: 200374940 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313492027 | 12/01/2009 | 3444 | 332322 | Eagle Metals |
Abstract: On November 9, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a metal roofing supplier. While using a Jorne press brake to bend metal, he reached to align a metal sheet. Employee #1 inadvertently actuated the foot pedal, causing the blade to descend, fracturing two of his right fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313492027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |