Accident Summary Nr: 200374932 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Drunk Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313486631 | 09/11/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Mckenzie Contracting |
Abstract: On September 9, 2009, Employee #1 was trimming weeds on the side of Highway 917. Employee #1 was working 3-ft to the side of the road. He was not wearing a reflective safety vest. He was struck by a vehicle and was thrown approximately 20 yds. He was transported to the hospital where he died. The driver of the vehicle was intoxicated, and he was later charged with vehicular homicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313486631 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |