Accident Summary Nr: 200374924 - Employee Is Killed During Pile Driving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313488694 | 09/15/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | Myles Construction Companies Inc |
Abstract: On September 15, 2009, Employee #1 was standing on a template platform and watching the pile driving operation for a concrete piling. The bottom of the lead became dislodged from its connection. The piling lead struck Employee #1 in the face and head. He became caught between the cross brace of the lead and a concrete piling that had previously been driven. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313488694 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |