Accident Summary Nr: 200374908 - Employee Is Killed While Relocating Power Lines

Accident Summary Nr: 200374908 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31348463607/21/20094911221122Santee Cooper

Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was operating an Altec articulating boom aerial lift while working with a crew that was relocating overhead power lines. A coworker was in the basket of the aerial lift and was removing the grounding cables from the power transmission line. Although the line was not officially reenergized, it contained induced voltage. Employee #1's hand contacted the line which resulted in an electric shock that electrocuted him. He was killed.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, GROUNDING ELECTRODE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313484636 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported