Accident Summary Nr: 200374882 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313490179 | 11/10/2009 | 2435 | 321211 | Kearse Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 2009, Employee #1 was spreading wood chips to go on the conveyor of a boiler. Upon the completion of this task, Employee #1 exited the storage area, where the boiler was contained, and collapsed. Employee #1 was determined dead, which was later attributed to a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313490179 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |