Accident Summary Nr: 200374874 - Employee Dies in Forklift Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313488546 | 09/28/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | C & S Wholesale Services Inc |
Abstract: On September 25, 2009, an employee was operating a pallet jack when she came up to an intersection in the warehouse. The employee attempted to turn onto the isle way and drove into the stairwell. The employee died from internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313488546 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |