Accident Summary Nr: 200374866 - Owner Is Killed by Falling Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313489189 | 10/30/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Twiggs & Twiggs |
Abstract: At approximately noon on October 29, 2009, an owner was cutting limbs from trees and cutting down trees. His brothers were assisting him. Just before the accident, the owner had been cutting limbs from felled trees. His brothers saw him walk away from the area and resumed felling several trees. A falling branch from one of these trees struck the owner and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313489189 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |