Accident Summary Nr: 200374858 - Employee Is Burned When Paint Roller Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313488967 | 10/01/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Williams Painting Service Inc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2009, Employee #1 was working with another painter, on a two-point suspension scaffold, approximately 30 feet high. The scaffold was located between the leg of a water tank and an energized overhead power line. Employee #1 was on the right end of the scaffold, painting part of the leg, when his roller handle contacted the top of the power line. Employee #1 received first, second, and third degree burns. He was transported to the burn center and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313488967 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |