Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200374841 - Employee Is Paralyzed In Roof Truss Collapse

Accident: 200374841 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/28/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31348511211/04/20091751Nh Swanson Llc

On September 28, 2009, Employee #1 was attaching additional chording to the wooden roof trusses of a newly built barn. He and a coworker were working near the center of the 190-foot long structure, approximately 12 feet above the ground. There was a loud noise, the structure began to shake, and the trusses began to collapse. Employee #1 fell to the ground in a seated position. Trusses fell on his back, causing him to bend forward, as if touching his toes. Employee #1 was hospitalized and diagnosed with multiple spinal fractures and paralysis from the waist down.

Keywords: fracture, paralysis, truss, roof, collapse, spine, construction, fall, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313485112 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Collapse of structure