Accident Summary Nr: 200374825 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313487803 | 08/18/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Affordable Electric |
Abstract: An electrician was standing on a fiberglass ladder, cutting a metal cable on a 120-volt, 20-ampere, single-phase circuit. When he stripped the metal armor from the cable, he contacted an energized conductor, received an electric shock, and fell approximately 1.5 meters to the floor. He was transported to a hospital, where he died either from electrocution or from injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313487803 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |