Accident Summary Nr: 200374809 - Employee Dies after Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313485708 | 07/28/2009 | 1799 | 561790 | South Carolina Lightning Protection Inc |
Abstract: On July 13, 2009, Employee #1 was installing a lightning rod on a roof. He slipped and rolled off of the roof. He fell more than 20 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for a concussion and head injuries which were not further specified. He died 5 days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313485708 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |