Accident Summary Nr: 200374775 - Operator Dies When Pinned Between Forklift and I-Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200374775 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31282496406/23/20093443333415Allied Air Enterprises

Abstract: On June 6, 2009, Employee #1, a mechanic, used a stand up forklift to move material. As he went down a ramp, the load was not trailing and he lost control of the forklift. Employee #1 was ejected and pinned between the lift and an I-beam at the bottom of the ramp. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he later died.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312824964 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Not specified mechanics and repairers