Accident Summary Nr: 200374759 - Two Employees Are Killed When Diesel Tank Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200374759 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31282597904/21/20092411113310Rutland Timber & Trucking

Abstract: On April 20, 2009, Employee #1 and #2 were in the area of a fueling station for logging trucks. Employee #1 was fueling his logging truck from a 500 gallon above ground diesel tank. The pump began to make noise. Employee #1 opened a cap on the top of the tank because he could not see inside. He then opened his cell phone to look down inside the tank. A blue flame shot out of the tank, and the tank exploded. The explosion killed Employee #1 instantly and ejected burning fuel out of the right end of the tank that struck Employee #2. Employee #2 died from severe burns.

Keywords: DIESEL FUEL TANK, EXPLOSION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312825979 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, forestry and logging workers
2 312825979 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy