Accident Summary Nr: 200374742 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Moving Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200374742 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31282586204/01/20091611237310Cooper River Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On April 1, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer with a trailer attached. During operation, he dismounted the bulldozer to unhook the chain connecting the trailer to the bulldozer. As Employee #1 was bent over between the rear of the trailer and the rear of the dozer, the bulldozer rolled in reverse, striking and crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312825862 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons