Accident Summary Nr: 200374742 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Moving Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312825862 | 04/01/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Cooper River Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 1, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer with a trailer attached. During operation, he dismounted the bulldozer to unhook the chain connecting the trailer to the bulldozer. As Employee #1 was bent over between the rear of the trailer and the rear of the dozer, the bulldozer rolled in reverse, striking and crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312825862 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |