Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200374726 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Tree

Accident: 200374726 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/26/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31282618303/26/20098221Coastal Carolina University

On March 26, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing brush and cutting down trees on a wooded site at a college campus. Employee #1 was assisting with cutting down a dead pine tree that was approximately 15.5-in. in diameter. He cut a notch with the chain saw then handed the saw to his coworker to complete the cut. Employee #1 was walking out of the wooded area when he was struck and killed by the falling tree.

Keywords: tree felling, chain saw, saw, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312826183 Fatality Other Occupation not reported