Accident Summary Nr: 200374718 - Employee's Neck Is Broken When Machine Cycles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312170426 | 11/21/2008 | 2421 | 321113 | Kapstone-Lumber Division |
Abstract: On November 21, 2008, Employee #1 and an equipment operator were trying to get a stacker machine to stay in automatic mode in a lumber yard. The operator was on the operator's platform while Employee #1 checked the limit switches from ground level. They were in radio and visual contact when Employee #1 instructed the operator to cycle the machine. Employee #1 climbed up on the hydraulic pump unit looking for a limit switch when the machine cycled. He was killed when he was struck in the back of the head by the carriage, which broke his neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312170426 | Fatality | Other | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |