Accident Summary Nr: 200374692 - Employee Is Killed When Ride Counter Weight Strikes

Accident Summary Nr: 200374692 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31217205910/20/20087999713990North American Midway Entertainment

Abstract: On October 19, 2008, Employee #1 was working at the South Carolina State Fair with the Change Ride Inverter, a portable Model Number 414, Serial Number 414-00899. He took measurements of a metal grating that developed a hole, and he was preparing to fix the hole. Employee #1 left his tape measure under the rotating amusement ride. When he attempted to retrieve it, he was struck by the 10,000-lb. ride counter weight. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the accident, the ride was in operation and was not down for repairs, and Employee #1 was in a danger zone.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, ROTATING PARTS, GRATING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312172059 Fatality Other Occupation not reported