Accident Summary Nr: 200374684 - Employee Is Electrocuted by a Ground Wire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312168529 | 08/05/2008 | 1623 | 237130 | Rabey Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2008, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was replacing a power pole. The pole had been set and materials were being placed on crossarms in preparation for transferring power to the new pole. A coworker was in the bucket, working on the transformer. Employee #1 was instructed to hook up the ground wire to a rod in the ground next to the pole. The coworkers did not see what happened, but they heard Employee #1 scream or groan. A coworker ran to grab Employee #1 but realized he was being electrocuted. The coworker used a fiberglass hot stick to get the energized grounding wire off of Employee #1. The coworker in the bucket was told to kill the power to the transformer. Coworkers performed CPR. EMS arrived and Employee #1 was later pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312168529 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |