Accident Summary Nr: 200374668 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Working on Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200374668 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31151368306/24/20083562332991Ks Gleitlager

Abstract: Employee #1 reached into the point of operation on a US Baird part-revolution power press to adjust a part that went in wrong while another employee was operating the press. The operator did not see Employee #1 reach into the point of operation and pushed the job button, bringing the ram down. Employee #1 sustained the laceration of his left index fingers which requiring five stitches. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, FINGER, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311513683 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators