Accident Summary Nr: 200374643 - Employee Is Asphyxiated by Corn and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200374643 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31151309705/30/20082048311119Orangeburg Foods

Abstract: On May 29, 2008, Employee #1 and two other employees entered a corn bin to clean out old corn and get the bin ready for this season's corn crop. One of the employees tied a rope around his waist before entering the bin, which had sloping sides. The three employees began to loosen the corn from the sides of the bins with shovels. A rat ran past one employee, and another employee tried to kill the rat. Employee #1 moved out of the way and as he stepped away, the corn started to slide. The corn carried Employee #1 down to the chute at the bottom of the bin. His legs went in and got stuck, as the corn continued to slowly cover him up. One employee left to get help. The other employee stayed but left after Employee #1 was fully covered with corn and was killed by suffocation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GRAIN, CORN, UNSTABLE SURFACE, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311513097 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction