Accident Summary Nr: 200374635 - Employee Falls Into Boiling Water, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200374635 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31151286705/30/20082435321211Walterboro Veneer

Abstract: On May 29, 2008, Employee #1 was loading logs into Vat #3, which was 17 feet by 22 feet by 22 feet deep and filled with 193-degree (assumed to be Fahrenheit) water. When Employee #1 completed loading the logs into the vat, the boiler operator told him there was a steam leak in one of the lines. As Employee #1 walked down one of the vat walls and towards the back to check for the steam leak, he fell into the vat. He was pulled from the vat, with third degree burns over 90 percent of his body. Employee #1 died seven days later.

Keywords: BURN, HOT WATER TANK, FALL, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311512867 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, material moving equipment operators