Accident Summary Nr: 200374601 - One Employee Killed, Two Injured in Truck Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312165228 | 06/10/2008 | 9199 | 921190 | Cherokee County - Sanitation Department |
Abstract: On June 10, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a vehicle and the other two employees were passengers. All were employees of Cherokee County Sanitation. A city truck, carrying tree limbs, passed in the opposing lane. A tree branch either came off the truck or was hanging over the side of the truck and struck Employee #1, the driver, killing him instantly. The other two employees in the truck suffered injuries due to the wrecked vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312165228 | Fatality | Concussion | Garbage collectors | ||
| 2 | 312165228 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors | ||
| 3 | 312165228 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |