Accident Summary Nr: 200374593 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311512263 | 03/14/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | C.R. Jackson, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2008, an employee was working with a road paving crew. A milling machine was positioned in one lane of the two lane road and dump trucks were located down the road approximately 135 feet away. The employee left roller compactor behind the milling machine. He walked to an area up the road towards where the dump trucks were parked and got his lunch box. As he was returning back to the area where the milling machine was parked with his lunch he was struck by one of the dump trucks which was backing up from the parked area to the milling machine. He was backed over and died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311512263 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |