Accident Summary Nr: 200374585 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311512776 | 03/26/2008 | 4213 | 484121 | New Bern Transport Corporation |
Abstract: On March 26, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, went to change a license plate decal on the front of a truck while it was waiting in line for loading/unloading. Employee #1 did not tell the driver what he was doing, and the driver could not see him over the hood of the truck. When the truck in front moved, the driver pulled forward, running over the mechanic and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311512776 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |