Accident Summary Nr: 200374577 - Powerline Electrocution Kills Two Employees, Injures Two Emp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311514608 | 04/24/2008 | 7359 | 532310 | Stage Presence Equipment Rentals, Llc |
Abstract: After employees finished setting up tents, stages, etc for an upcoming event the foreman was asked by management of another company, in charge of setting up equipment to be used for the event, to move the 20 foot by 20 foot tent to a different location. Employees 1, 2, 3 and 4 assisted in moving the tent to where they wanted it moved to. As they came around the barn tent, the foreman (Employee 3) identified that it was going to be too close to an overhead power line, carrying 14,400 volts, and instructed everyone to watch out for it. They all repositioned themselves and began to carry the tent in between another tent and the overhead lines, which were approximately 17 feet apart. Upon getting it close the four employees picked it up once more to move it backwards and came in contact with the overhead power line. Employees 1 and 2 were electrocuted and died at the scene, employees 3 and 4 received severe electrical burns and were transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311514608 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 311514608 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 311514608 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 311514608 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |