Accident Summary Nr: 200374569 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311513568 | 03/31/2008 | 3273 | 327320 | Aamerican Concrete & Precast |
Abstract: On March 29, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, exited a batch trailer that was connected to his truck and into the path of a New Holland bulldozer that was backing up. The bulldozer struck and killed Employee #1. The accident investigation revealed that the bulldozer had a functional back-up alarm that was in use at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311513568 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |