Accident Summary Nr: 200374569 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200374569 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31151356803/31/20083273327320Aamerican Concrete & Precast

Abstract: On March 29, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, exited a batch trailer that was connected to his truck and into the path of a New Holland bulldozer that was backing up. The bulldozer struck and killed Employee #1. The accident investigation revealed that the bulldozer had a functional back-up alarm that was in use at the time of the incident.

Keywords: CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311513568 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy