Accident Summary Nr: 200374544 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200374544 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31150800604/25/20081629238910Jerry Leslie

Abstract: On April 17, 2008, an employee was helping his brother bush hog the side of a dam for the Pickens Soil and Water Conservation District. The employee's brother was operating a Case IH 90 tractor with seat belt and rollover protection on the slope of the dam, opposite the water. He was bush hogging, mowing and cutting brush, by traveling up and down the slope. His tractor was connected by a cable through a turn buckle pulley system attached to a large white oak tree to the employee's 1960 Model International Harvester I 1456 tractor, which was not equipped with rops or a seat belt nor due to it's age, was it required to be so equipped. As the employee's brother would go up and down the dam slope, the employee would go back and forth across the dam keeping the tension on the line connecting the two tractors. The employee's tractor's front tires ran off the top of the dam and bogged down. The employee then began to reverse the motor to back the tractor up onto the top of the dam when it lurched back and the rear tire went off the top of the dam onto the slope where his brother was clearing. The tractor flipped over and came down on top of employee, killing him.

Keywords: ROPS, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311508006 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating