Accident: 200374536 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree Being Felled
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311513550 | 03/27/2008 | 2411 | Ernest Outz Logging |
On March 26, 2008, Employee #1, the sole owner and only worker of the logging company, was cutting down a tree with a chain saw. When that tree fell over, it struck a nearby pine tree limb, and then fell back towards Employee #1, striking and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311513550 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |