Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200374536 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree Being Felled

Accident: 200374536 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/26/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31151355003/27/20082411Ernest Outz Logging

On March 26, 2008, Employee #1, the sole owner and only worker of the logging company, was cutting down a tree with a chain saw. When that tree fell over, it struck a nearby pine tree limb, and then fell back towards Employee #1, striking and killing him.

Keywords: fracture, tree felling, chain saw, tree, logger, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311513550 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations