Accident Summary Nr: 200374460 - Lightning Strike Kills One Worker and Burns Another
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311510085 | 01/11/2008 | 2834 | 325412 | Glaxco Smith Kline |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 went outside to take a smoke break. It was raining lightly and no severe weather warning had been issued. It began to rain harder and a lightning bolt struck the tree they were under, killing Employee #1 and Employee #2 suffered burns and damaged eardrum.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311510085 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 311510085 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |