Accident Summary Nr: 200374445 - Employee asphyxiated when ground near trench collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311505341 | 11/08/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Tugaloo Pipeline, Inc |
Abstract: On November 8, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on the side of a trench, checking it and the surrounding area for tools and similar items left at the end of the work day. He was standing near the roadway, between the traffic barricades and the trench, when the ground caved in underneath him. Employee #1 was buried under between 8 ft and 15 ft of soil. He died of asphyxia. The trench box was in place at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311505341 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |