Accident Summary Nr: 200374395 - One employee killed, one injured, by runaway truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310974639 | 10/11/2007 | 1629 | 238910 | Armstrong Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: On October 11, 2012 Employees #1 and #2 were standing beside a company pickup truck parked in a cul-de-sac in a subdivision under construction when they were struck by a truck. Employee #1 was thrown onto the curb and run over by the loader when it jumped the curb. He was killed. Employee #2 was knocked into the roadway and was sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The pickup truck was parked with the driver's side to the curb.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310974639 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
2 | 310974639 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |