Accident Summary Nr: 200374395 - One employee killed, one injured, by runaway truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200374395 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31097463910/11/20071629238910Armstrong Contractors, Llc

Abstract: On October 11, 2012 Employees #1 and #2 were standing beside a company pickup truck parked in a cul-de-sac in a subdivision under construction when they were struck by a truck. Employee #1 was thrown onto the curb and run over by the loader when it jumped the curb. He was killed. Employee #2 was knocked into the roadway and was sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The pickup truck was parked with the driver's side to the curb.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, LOADER, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310974639 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 310974639 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet