Accident Summary Nr: 200374379 - Employee Is Killed When Tree Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310975008 | 10/08/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Stack Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a tree service that was removing trees from a residential lot. They had used a bucket truck to take out three trees in the back yard. Employee #1 climbed approximately 50 ft up a dead pine tree in the front yard and cut the 12-ft top out. Employee #1 began to descend to cut off another section when the tree began to tip over and Employee #1 came down with it, striking the ground. Employee #1 sustained massive head trauma and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310975008 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |