Accident Summary Nr: 200374379 - Employee Is Killed When Tree Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200374379 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31097500810/08/20070783561730Stack Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a tree service that was removing trees from a residential lot. They had used a bucket truck to take out three trees in the back yard. Employee #1 climbed approximately 50 ft up a dead pine tree in the front yard and cut the 12-ft top out. Employee #1 began to descend to cut off another section when the tree began to tip over and Employee #1 came down with it, striking the ground. Employee #1 sustained massive head trauma and died at the scene.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE, TREE SECTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310975008 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations