Accident Summary Nr: 200374346 - Employee Gets Fatally Crushed by Block Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310970157 | 08/07/2007 | 3271 | 327331 | Adams Products |
Abstract: On August 7, 2007 Employee #1 of Adams Products was working a block machine when the packs started coming out empty. Employee #2, the cube operator, told Employee #1 to open up the padlocked gate, but not to lock out or tag out the block machine. Employee #2 realized the lock was not the problem, but instead, the machine was just out of mud so he restarted the machine. Employee #2 did not realize Employee #1 was in the way, so Employee #2 was crushed between two racks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310970157 | Fatality | Puncture | Cementing and gluing machine operators |