Accident Summary Nr: 200374320 - Worker Dies from Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310969308 | 08/16/2007 | 4953 | 562212 | Whitaker Container Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:02 p.m., on August 9, 2007, Employee #1 was picking up trash in the Wood Lakes Subdivision when he was noticed by the driver of the garbage truck to be trembling. He was taken into the cab of the truck and was moaning and groaning. The driver called the office and an ambulance arrived. The EMTs assisted and transported employee 1 to the hospital where he died at approximately 5:30 a.m. on August 12, 2007. Temperatures were above 100 degrees on August 9, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310969308 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Garbage collectors |