Accident Summary Nr: 200374296 - Employee electrocuted when bull bloat contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310971510 | 08/01/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Snyder Concrete, Llc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1 was finishing a concrete slab when he took the bull float finishing tool over to the side to wash it. While washing the 20 ft-long tool with a water hose, Employee #1 raised it up and either contacted or came close to contacting an overhead 13,800-volt power line. He was electrocuted and died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310971510 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |