Accident Summary Nr: 200374296 - Employee electrocuted when bull bloat contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200374296 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31097151008/01/20071771238110Snyder Concrete, Llc

Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1 was finishing a concrete slab when he took the bull float finishing tool over to the side to wash it. While washing the 20 ft-long tool with a water hose, Employee #1 raised it up and either contacted or came close to contacting an overhead 13,800-volt power line. He was electrocuted and died at the scene.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, CONCRETE FORM WORK, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CONCRETE FLOAT, EXTENSION HANDLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310971510 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire