Accident Summary Nr: 200374270 - Fire Department Employees Die of Smoke Inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 200374270 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31096602306/19/20079199921190City Of Charleston Fire Department

Abstract: On June 18, 2007, Employees #1 - #9 of the City of Charleston Fire Department were engaged in interior structural firefighting in a furniture store at Sofa Super Store, 1807 Savannah Highway, Charleston, SC. The store had been converted from a 1960s era grocery store with a metal truss roof system. The fire and smoke spread rapidly, and they became lost and separated from their hoses. With air in air-packing running out, they could not find their way out. They died of smoke inhalation.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310966023 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
2 310966023 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
3 310966023 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
4 310966023 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
5 310966023 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
6 310966023 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
7 310966023 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
8 310966023 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
9 310966023 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations