Accident Summary Nr: 200374262 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Relocating Sign
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310969944 | 07/18/2007 | 2086 | 312112 | C G Roxane |
Abstract: On July 17, 2007, Employee #1 was working from an aluminum ladder and was relocating a lighted exit sign. He had not turned off or locked out the power. He removed the conduit, pulled the wire, cut the wire and stripped the insulation. He contacted the energized wire and was electrocuted by 277 volts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310969944 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |