Accident Summary Nr: 200374254 - Employee killed in fall from communications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200374254 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31096947207/02/20071799237990Snelling Communications, Inc.

Abstract: On June 30, 2007, Employee #1 was raising a mount for antennas on a cellular phone tower. He was using a come-along attached to a step bolt above the mount when the step bolt broke and the winch dropped several feet. This caused Employee #1 to lose his balance. He fell approximately 170 ft to the ground and was killed. It was later determined that Employee #1 was not tied off.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, FALL, TIE-OFF, WINCH, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 180 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310969472 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)